Halloween specialTrick or treat — fix the footage!All three plans are reduced. The perpetual license saves $30Through Nov 2, 11:59 p.m. PT

See pricing
Brass balance scale and an old key on a stone desk — a mood image about choosing a license, not live pricing

CompareKwaFlux vs Topaz Video

A Topaz Video AI alternative with a lifetime license

Topaz Video (called Topaz Video AI until October 2025) is a capable tool, but it's subscription-only now: $299 a year, $39 a month on an annual commitment, or $59 a month without one. KwaFlux takes the other path: a pay-once Perpetual License, local processing on your GPU, and one license for video, photos, audio and file tools. Below is a comparison on facts you can check, including where Topaz is the better pick.

For the long version, read Topaz Video AI subscription vs lifetime alternatives. We don't publish side-by-side quality scorecards without a reproducible test pack, so preview your own footage instead.

Rent

Topaz Video

$299/ year

Subscription only; $39/month on an annual commitment, $59/month without.

Own

KwaFlux Perpetual License

$199.99once

2 computers · no renewals

§01Three-year math

The math, shown

Both prices are public. Topaz is $299 a year, $897 over three years, and the meter keeps running while you use it.

  1. Topaz Video · 3 years3 × $299 a year$897
  2. KwaFlux Yearly · 3 years3 × $99.99 a year$299.97
  3. KwaFlux Perpetual · pay onceVideo, photos, audio and file tools · 2 computers$199.99

Prefer to spread the cost? KwaFlux also sells monthly ($35.99) and yearly ($99.99) plans; three years on the yearly plan comes to $299.97.

One caveat: the Perpetual License includes free updates within the current major version; future major versions may be paid upgrades, as the pricing page says. A subscription always includes the newest version while it's active.

§02Side by side

13 rows, advantage marked.

Rows where Topaz is ahead are marked as plainly as the ones where KwaFlux is. Output quality isn't on the list: judge that on your own footage with the free preview.

DimensionKwaFluxTopaz VideoAdvantage
License modelOne-time $199.99 Perpetual License, or subscriptions from $35.99/monthSubscription only: $299/year, $39/month on an annual commitment, or $59/month with no commitmentKwaFlux ahead
Cost over 3 years$199.99 once, or $299.97 on the yearly plan$897 (3 × $299/year)KwaFlux ahead
Local processingYes: AI runs on your computer's GPU; media isn't uploaded for processingYes: the desktop app also processes locally; some plans add cloud creditsDepends on your work
PlatformsWindows 10 (1809 or later) / 11, 64-bit; macOS 12+ on Apple SiliconWindows and macOS available todayDepends on your work
Scope of one licenseAll-in-one: video enhancement, AI Image Enhancer, AI Beauty, AI Audio Denoise, file repair, and Video ConverterVideo only; photo apps are sold separately, or $399/year for Topaz Studio (all apps)KwaFlux ahead
Specialized restoration pedigreeVideo, photo and audio modules in one app; judge restoration on your own clips with the free previewYears of video-first model work and a large professional user baseTopaz Video ahead
AI BeautyIncluded — retouch, makeup, facial refinement, skin enhancement modulesNot part of Topaz VideoKwaFlux ahead
AI Audio DenoiseIncluded — denoise, voice enhancement, vocal separationNot part of Topaz Video (video-focused)KwaFlux ahead
Built-in deliveryBatch converter included — MP4/MKV/MOV with H.264, H.265, or AV1Export-focused; conversion is not a headline featureKwaFlux ahead
Try before you buyFree effect previews with no account or credit card: 1s/3s/5s on video modules, 5s/15s/30s for stabilizationCheck topazlabs.com for current trial termsDepends on your work
Devices2 devices at the same time, Windows and Mac in any combinationOne seat per subscription: one computer at a timeKwaFlux ahead
Refund window14 days (see our refund policy)2 days after purchase; leaving an annual commitment early costs an extra feeKwaFlux ahead
Video + photo cost$99.99/year or $199.99 once, covering video, photo and audio toolsTopaz Studio (all apps): $399/yearKwaFlux ahead

§03Quality

Which gives better results? Judge on your own footage

We are not going to show you a cherry-picked frame and declare victory. Enhancement quality depends heavily on the source — codec damage, motion, lighting, and subject matter — and any comparison you cannot reproduce is marketing, not evidence.

Instead, KwaFlux renders free previews on your own clips, with no account and no credit card: 1, 3, or 5 seconds on video modules, 5, 15, or 30 seconds for stabilization. Run the exact footage you care about through both tools and compare the results side by side — that is the benchmark that actually predicts what you will get.

§04Who should pick which

When Topaz is the better call

Choose Topaz Video if…

your work depends on their years of specialized video restoration models, or your studio already has Topaz built into an established pipeline with trained staff. Its long track record also means plenty of third-party tutorials and reviews.

Choose KwaFlux if…

you'd rather own the license than rent it, want one app that also handles photos, audio, AI Beauty and conversion, or want to check the result on your own footage for free before spending anything.

§05Try both

How to try KwaFlux alongside Topaz

  1. Download KwaFlux for Windows or Mac

    No license is needed to start: previews work right away.

  2. Preview your own footage

    Load the clips you would normally run through Topaz and render 1s/3s/5s previews across upscaling, restoration, and enhancement modules.

  3. Buy once if it's worth it

    If the output holds up on your material, the $199.99 Perpetual License ends the subscription cycle, and it covers image, audio and conversion work too.

§06FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Is KwaFlux as good as Topaz Video?
It depends on your footage, and we don't publish side-by-side quality claims. Topaz has years of video-model development; KwaFlux covers video, photos, and audio in one license, with a pay-once option. The fair test is to preview your own clips in KwaFlux — free, without an account — and compare.
Can I use KwaFlux offline?
Mostly. Your footage isn't uploaded for processing, and previews need no account. KwaFlux still goes online to sign in and check your license for paid features, get updates and some AI models (plus a GPU component on newer Macs), and save files from links.
Why doesn't Topaz offer a lifetime license anymore?
Topaz stopped selling perpetual licenses in October 2025 and now sells Topaz Video by subscription: $299 a year or $59 month to month (topazlabs.com/pricing, checked October 25, 2026). Perpetual Video AI licenses bought earlier keep working. Topaz hasn't published a full explanation, so we don't speculate.
Can I use KwaFlux on two computers at the same time?
Yes, up to 2 devices at the same time, in any mix of Windows and Mac. For comparison, Topaz documents one seat per subscription, used on one computer at a time (docs.topazlabs.com, checked October 25, 2026).
Is there a Topaz Video alternative I can buy once?
Yes. KwaFlux sells a one-time $199.99 Perpetual License with free updates within the current major version, alongside monthly and yearly plans, and one license covers 2 devices. Check the results on your own footage with free previews; we don't claim the same results as any other product.

Bring the clip you care about. Preview it free with no account, then decide on the facts above.

Topaz Video, Topaz Video AI, and Topaz Labs are trademarks of Topaz Labs, LLC. KwaFlux is an independent product and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by Topaz Labs. Competitor pricing and feature information is provided in good faith as of October 25, 2026 from public pages (topazlabs.com/pricing, docs.topazlabs.com) and may change — always verify current details with the vendor.